Convocation

Convocation (graduation) is held in late May or early June, at which time certificates, diplomas and degrees are awarded to those students who have successfully completed all of the requirements for their program. Provisional graduates (students who are registered in programs that are deemed provisional) also participate in Convocation. If students cannot attend Convocation, the certificate, diploma or degree is mailed to their home after Convocation.

2019 Ceremony Schedule

Ceremony 1
School of Justice, Community Services and General Studies


May 29th @ 10 AM

View Program List

School of Justice

  • Community and Justice Services
  • Corporate Safety and Security
  • Protection Security and Investigation
  • Police Foundations

School of Community Services

  • + Child and Youth Worker
  • Developmental Service Worker
  • Early Childhood Education
  • Social Service Worker
  • Applied Learning Disability Studies

School of General Studies

  • Academic and Career Entrance
  • English as a second language
  • General Arts and Science
  • + Crime Analytics
  • + Community and Health Services Navigation

+ Provisional
* Graduates and Provisional

Ceremony 1 - May 29th @ 10 AM

Ceremony 2
School of Health Sciences and Emergency Services


May 29th @ 2 PM

View Program List

School of Health Sciences

  • + Dental Assisting
  • Dental Hygiene
  • Diagnostic Medical Sonography – Ultrasound
  • + Medical Laboratory Technology
  • Medical Radiation Technology
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • + Personal Support Worker
  • Physical Fitness Management
  • * Pre-Health Sciences

School of Emergency Services

  • Advanced Care Paramedic
  • Paramedic
  • + Pre-Service Firefighter

+ Provisional
* Graduates and Provisional

Ceremony 2 - May 29th @ 2 PM

Ceremony 3
School of Business and Information Technology; Creative Arts, Design and Music

May 30th @ 10 AM

View Program List

School of Business and Information Technology

  • Accounting ( 2 & 3 year stream)
  • Business
  • Business Administration
  • + Business Analytics
  • * Business Fundamentals
  • Computer Systems Technology
  • * Human Resource Management
  • + I.T. Business Analyst Program
  • * International Business Management
  • Network Technician
  • * Organization Management
  • * Project Management
  • Public Relations

School of Creative Arts, Design and Music

  • Animation
  • Art and Design Fundamentals
  • Design and Visual Arts
  • Graphic Design
  • Independent Music Production
  • Music
  • Theatre Arts – Technical Production

+ Provisional
* Graduates and Provisional

Ceremony 3 - May 30th @ 10 AM

Ceremony 4
School of Skills Training; Engineering Technology and Environmental Studies

May 30th @ 2 PM

View Program List

School of Skills Training

  • Heavy Equipment Apprentice
  • Industrial Millwright Apprentice
  • Carpentry Renovation Techniques
  • Heavy Equipment
  • Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
  • Mechanical Engineering – Industrial Maintenance
  • Motive Power Technician – Service Management
  • Motive Power Technician – Truck and Coach
  • * Powerline Technician
  • Pre-Trades/Technology
  • Welding and Fabrication Technician

School of Engineering Technology and Environmental Studies

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Environmental Field Techniques/Technical
  • Environmental Monitoring & Impact Assessment
  • Mining Engineering
  • Power Engineering

+ Provisional
* Graduates and Provisional

Ceremony 4 - May 30th @ 2 PM

Ceremony 5
School of Health Sciences


May 31st @ 10 AM

View Program List

School of Health Sciences

  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • + Practical Nursing

+ Provisional
* Graduates and Provisional

Ceremony 5 - May 31st @ 10 AM