Team Sudbury 2019

 

Members of Team Sudbury are returning home from Skills Ontario with lots of hardware and heads held high.

They won medals in nine categories at this week’s Skills Ontario competition, including two gold, three silver, and four bronze. Skills Ontario is the largest event of its kind in Canada.

Gold
Pierre Leduc (Cambrian College) – Automation and Control
Trenton Luxton and Dylan Larkin (Cambrian College) – Powerline

Silver
Keaton Rich (Cambrian College) – Industrial Mechanic Millwright
David Tuerk (Cambrian College) – IT Network Systems Administration
Anton Niemi Fielding and Colin Therrien (RDSB/Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School) – Horticulture and Landscape

Bronze
Lara El-Darazi (Confederation Secondary School) – Prepared Speech
Rhys Kenwell (Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School) – Coding
Stephane Bisaillon (Cambrian College) – Heavy Equipment Service
Jeremy Woodard (Cambrian College) – Metal Fabricator/Fitter

Skills Ontario is an opportunity for high school and college students to compete against each other in a wide variety of skilled trades, professions, and occupations.

Last year, members of Team Sudbury earned 10 medals at Skills Ontario (4 gold, 2 silver, and 4 bronze).

In Greater Sudbury, we are very skilled at producing skilled students.

Team Sudbury would also like to thank its supporters for this year’s Skills Ontario competition: NetSpectrum.ca, Schneider Electric, and Infrastructure Health and Safety Association.

 

 

Cambrian College

image

Stephane Bisaillon
Sudbury (Val Caron)
Heavy Equipment Service

image

David Borton
Heating Systems Technician

image

Zachary Chilar
Heavy Equipment Service

image

Matthieu Depatie
Automotive Service Technology

image

Brody Allen Evans
Sault Ste. Marie
Heating Systems Technician

image

Scottie Frankum
Sudbury (Chelmsford)
Welding

image

Andrew Hanley
Powerline Technician

image

Kurtis Hussey
Powerline Technician

image

Kevin Jaworski
Automation and Control

image

Dylan Larkin
Powerline Technician

image

David Leduc
Hearst
Industrial Mechanic Millwright

image

Pierre Leduc
Automation and Control

image

Trenton Luxton
Powerline Technician

image

Griffin Poulin
Sudbury (Hanmer)
IT Network Systems Administration

image

Keaton Rich
Industrial Mechanic Millwright

image

Ian Rudzinski
Refrigeration

image

Joshua Shoup
Automotive Service Technology

image

Colin Smith
Electrical Installations

image

Alex Kane St-Onge
Elliot Lake
Welding

image

David Tuerk
IT Network Systems Administration

image

Jeremy Woodard
Metal Fabricator-Fitter

Sudbury Catholic District School Board

image

Sarah Harper
St. Charles College
Graphic Design

image

Griffin Howe
St. Benedict Catholic
Secondary School Carpentry

image

Easton Laframboise
St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School
Carpentry

image

Violet Landrie
St. Charles College
Graphic Design

image

Drake Wickman
Woodworking

Rainbow District School Board

image

Ahmad Alzahram
Lasalle Secondary School
Robotics

image

Trinity Audette
Lasalle Secondary School
Robotics

image

Ryan Badger
Confederation Secondary School
Mechanical CAD

image

Connor Bullion
Espanola High School
Electrical Installations

image

Ethan Cannard
Espanola High School
Home and Team Building

image

Tyson Carroll
Espanola High School
Home and Team Building

image

Kennedy Cheff
Lasalle Secondary School
Robotics

image

David Chretian
Lasalle Secondary School
Robotics

image

Alex Dawson
Manitoulin Secondary School
Cabinetmaking

image

Cameron Dellezay
Lasalle Secondary School
Carpentry

image

Matthew Duff
Espanola High School
Home and Team Building

image

Caleb Dunlop
Lockerby Composite School
TV/Video Production

image

Jaya Hould
Barrydowne College
Photography

image

Jesse Karwaski
Lasalle Secondary School
Robotics

image

Rhys Kenwell
Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
Computer Programming/Coding

image

Mackenzie Little
Lively District Secondary School
Graphic Design

image

Trent Lorti
Espanola High School >
Automotive Service Technology

image

Sonny Mailloux
Espanola High School
Home and Team Building

image

Nathan Markic
Little Current Secondary School
Architectural CAD

image

Brayden Martin
Lockerby Composite School
Carpentry

image

Jasen Millette
Manitoulin Secondary School
Outdoor Power Equipment

image

Anton Niemi Fielding
Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
Horticulture, Landscaping

image

Chloe Payment
Lasalle Secondary School
Robotics

image

Sarah Robertson
Lasalle Secondary School
Robotics

image

Hunter Sportan
Lockerby Composite School
TV/Video Production

image

Colin Therrien
Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
Horticulture, Landscaping

image

Garret Wizniewski
Lockerby Composite School
Carpentry

Cambrian College Coaches

image

Shaun Bryanton
HVAC

image

Mike Caruso
Welding

image

Bruce Cowtan
Powerline

image

J.P. Dallaire
Millwright

image

Fred Elliot

image

Tom Fahey
Electrical Engineering

image

Marc Gaudette

image

Guy Latour

image

Scott MacLennan
Electrical Engineering

image

Al McNeilly

image

Andre Roberge
Machining

image

Darryl Squires
HVAC

image

Ray Trottier
Welding

image

Bob Vachon
Computer Systems Technology

Rainbow District School Board

image

Dana Kinsella

image

Robert Smith
Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School
Construction, Green Industries

Sudbury Catholic District School Board

image

John Doyon

image

Kim Labrosse

image

Chad Leclair

image

Dan Levesque

image

Serge Remillard

image

Mike Sipos

image

Christina Thompson