Privacy of Information

Pursuant to Section 42 b and c of the Freedom of Information and Protection Privacy Act:

“An Institution shall not disclose personal information in its custody or under its control except, where the person to whom the information relates has identified that information and to its disclosure. For the purpose for which it was obtained or consistent for consistent purpose: The undersigned authorizes the disclosure of Personal Information relating to Academic Standing, Progress Reports and Fees by the Registrar or his/her designate”.

Should a student decide to allow a third party (parents included) access to his/her personal information, he/she is required to update Authorized Release of Information consent, available on their myCambrian Portal.

For any questions or concerns please feel free to contact the Enrolment Centre at 705-566-8101 ext. 3003, email enrolmentcentre@cambriancollege.ca or stop by during our hours of operation.

Notice of Disclosure:

Cambrian College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics, and educational outcomes to the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended.

The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating, and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other postsecondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to postsecondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development uses this personal information is available on the ministry’s website.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development website or by writing to the Director, Postsecondary Finance and Information Management Branch, Postsecondary Education Division, 7th Floor, Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street, Toronto, ON M7A 1L2.

Notification of Disclosure of personal information to Statistics Canada:

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at postsecondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand ‘outcomes’. In order to conduct such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada, student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity.

The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. On request by a student, Statistics Canada will delete an individual’s contact information (name, address, or other personal identifiers) from the PSIS database. To make such a request, please contact us:

Via telephone:

Monday to Friday
8:30 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.
EST/EDST
1-800-307-3382 or 1-613-951-7608

Via mail:

Institutional Surveys Section
Centre for Education Statistics
Statistics Canada, Main Building, SC 2100-K
Tunney’s Pasture, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0T6

Via e-mail:

PSIS-SIEP

For more information about the privacy of information, visit:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
The Department of Justice Canada

Cambrian College Internal Privacy Policy