Privacy of Information

For the entire lifespan of your child/children, you, as parents, have had access to their personal, educational, and medical information.

Up until now, you received regular progress reports, could request a meeting with a teacher or guidance counsellor, and were notified of absenteeism. Once your child reaches postsecondary education, this is no longer the case!

Unless your son or daughter gives written consent to release his/her personal information, Cambrian staff, by law, cannot tell you or any other third party person or organization ANYTHING about your child…even if you’re the one footing the bill! We cannot give you his/her grades or tell you if he/she is attending class or if he/she is even a registered student at Cambrian College. As a college student, your child will have the freedom to decide whether he/she wants to share that information with you or not.

Should a student decide to allow a third party (parents included) access to his/her personal information, he/she is required to sign a Release of Student’s Personal Information consent form, available in the Office of the Registrar. The completed form, including the student’s signature and the name(s) of the third party(s) the information is being released to, must be returned to the Office of the Registrar.

Notice of Disclosure:

Cambrian College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics, and educational outcomes to the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended.

The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating, and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other postsecondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to postsecondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development uses this personal information is available on the ministry’s website.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development website or by writing to the Director, Postsecondary Finance and Information Management Branch, Postsecondary Education Division, 7th Floor, Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street, Toronto, ON M7A 1L2.

Notification of Disclosure of personal information to Statistics Canada:

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at postsecondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand ‘outcomes’. In order to conduct such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada, student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity.

The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. On request by a student, Statistics Canada will delete an individual’s contact information (name, address, or other personal identifiers) from the PSIS database. To make such a request, please contact us:

Via telephone:

Monday to Friday
8:30 A.M. to 4:30 P.M.
EST/EDST
1-800-307-3382 or 1-613-951-7608

Via mail:

Institutional Surveys Section
Centre for Education Statistics
Statistics Canada, Main Building, SC 2100-K
Tunney’s Pasture, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0T6

Via e-mail:

PSIS-SIEP

For more information about the privacy of information, visit:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
The Department of Justice Canada